Ellis College honors outstanding students

Henderson State University’s Matt Locke Ellis College of Arts and Sciences has honored several students for their creative and academic accomplishments.

Outstanding Creative Accomplishment awards

Recipients of the Outstanding Creative Accomplishment awards are selected based on artistic accomplishment, research or service to others. Each department within the Ellis College selects a student to receive the award. The 2021 recipients are: Anissa Burton of Siloam Springs, art; Bethany Paxton of Prattsville, biological sciences research; Emily Harness of Cabot, chemistry and biochemistry research; Eric Cox of Texarkana, Texas, communication and theatre arts - artistic; Teresa Valdivia of Hot Springs, communication and theatre arts - service; Joseph Schuster of Clarksville, engineering and physics - research; Brian Bagwell of Arkadelphia, integrated studies - service; Madison Rushing of White Hall, mathematics, computer science and statistics - research; Wesley Gangluff of Bryant, music - artistic; Victor Barajas of Mexico, nursing - research; Kelsey Roberts of Bryant, psychology - research; 

Outstanding Graduating Senior awards

Each department within the Ellis College selects students to receive the Outstanding Graduating Senior Award. The students must have a cumulative 3.00 GPA or higher and have either graduated in the fall semester or be eligible to graduate in the spring semester.

Awards were presented to: Emily Golden of DeWitt, art; Chloe McClenahan of Malvern, biological sciences; Haley Starkey of Malvern, biological sciences; Caitlyn Burke of Prattsville, chemistry and biochemistry; Corey Howell of Bauxite, communication and theatre arts; Hannah Mims of Fouke, communication and theatre arts; Harley Madison Whisenhunt of Hot Springs, communication and theatre arts; Lane Heard of Donaldson, engineering and physics; Kayla Reese of Noel, Missouri, English, foreign languages, and philosophy; Tea Burgess of Arkadelphia, integrated studies; Angel Juarez of Benton, mathematics, computer science, and statistics; Kelli La’Rue of Jessieville, mathematics, computer science, and statistics; Cassandra “Cassie” Ford of Hot Springs, music; Madison Courtney of Traskwood, nursing; Jamie Carmack of Oden, psychology; Chelsea Wood of Memphis, Missouri, psychology; Earth Anderson of Donaldson, social sciences; Jacob Palmer of Sheridan, social sciences; Mia Sheets of Cabot, social sciences; Harley Whisenhunt of Hot Springs, Spanish; LaCarol Newborn of Arkadelphia, sociology, human services/social work, and criminal justice; 

Outstanding Academic Achievement awards

The Ellis College recognizes up to 36 students for Outstanding Academic Achievement Awards. Selected students have a minimum GPA of 3.50. Other considerations might include difficulties overcome in maintaining high academic standards, quality of involvement in campus activities, leadership, and service to the university community.

Juniors

Awards for Outstanding Junior Academic Achievement were presented to: Miriam Martinez of De Queen, art; Matti Fairchild of Conway, biological sciences; Dawson Cowley of New Boston, Texas, chemistry and biochemistry; Sarah Miller of Malvern, communication and theatre arts; Landon Posey of Alexander, engineering and physics; Landon Ledbetter of Red Oak, Texas, English, foreign languages, and philosophy; Sawyer Hardage of Bismarck, mathematics, computer science, and statistics; Kevin Wille of Mount Ida, music; Harold Banuelos of Puyallup, Washington, nursing; Mykiah Overstreet of Malvern, psychology; Taylor Mason of Hot Springs Village, social sciences; Orlando Goodwin of El Dorado, sociology, human services/social work, and criminal justice; 

Sophomores

Awards for Outstanding Sophomore Achievement were presented to: Faith Wray of Bauxite, art; Clay Cockerill of Hot Springs, biological sciences; Abigail Brockway of Benton, chemistry and biochemistry; Ethan Schmidt of St. Louis, Missouri, communication and theatre arts; Kimberly Harper of Bismarck, engineering and physics; DeLainey Brown of Mt. Ida, music; Morgan Reeve of Frisco, Texas, psychology; Matt Bosley of Arkadelphia, social sciences; Brianna Arnold of Rockwall, Texas, sociology, human services/social work, and criminal justice; 

Freshmen

Recipients of the Freshman Academic Achievement awards are: Karson Grant of Monticello, art; Logan Starkey of Malvern, biological sciences; Suzy Hill of Little Rock, communication and theatre arts; Trenton Moore of Tomball, Texas, mathematics, computer science, and statistics; Jacob Burks of Benton, music; Jaynae Eddens of Luther, Oklahoma, psychology; Anna Helms of Redfield, social sciences.

For more information about each student, and to leave a comment, go to imhsu.com/ecawards.